Logo: eduSOFAD The e-learning portal of SOFAD (Société de formation à distance des commissions scolaires du Québec)

Back

Privacy Policy

The information you provide and all messages transmitted by you for the purposes of this course, including personal information, are entirely confidential. We do not sell or exchange our user list with any external parties. You may modify the personal data in your account at any time.


Protection of personal information and right to privacy

All personal information that you provide in this portal is protected under the terms of the “Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector”.

This act requires that we explain the reasons for personal information requests.

 

The privacy of your personal information is guaranteed by SOFAD (Société de formation à distance des commissions scolaires du Québec). Only authorized personnel have access to this information. You will not receive any unsolicited information by email. The only email communication you will receive will be related to the following:

Top of the page

What information is collected and for what purposes?

Under the terms of the “Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector,” you have the right to know what information is collected when you visit our website and for what use it is intended.

Forms used to collect information:

Create my account

The “last name,” “first name,” and “email” fields are used to create your account, manage communications and provide your course results and access codes. The “telephone” field is used for emergency contact purposes only. The following fields: “title,” “professional title,” “date of birth,” “mother tongue,” “address,” “city,” “postal code,” “province” and “country” are used for statistical purposes only.

Online payment

Your credit card number and expiration date are used for payment purposes only. During transmission your credit card data is protected using a secure system.

Top of the page

Do we collect any other information?

The IP address of the computer communicating with our Web host is recognized by our system. This information is used for statistical purposes only, in order to obtain data on the number of visits to our site. Your personal data is not revealed.

Top of the page

What are cookies and what are they used for?

EduSOFAD uses cookies solely for the purposes of managing your learning in the courses you are taking. A cookie is a text file that contains a unique ID number. The ID number allows us to identify you so that we may personalize and make it easier for you to navigate through our website. Since cookies are text files, they cannot be deployed onto your computer and there is no danger of transmission.

Top of the page

Security of personal information

The personal information you provide is encrypted and transmitted from your computer to our server via the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol used by your browser to ensure that all data transmitted is secure. Use of the SSL protocol on our server is certified by MiraPay, an external company.

If you choose to transmit personal information via email, your electronic messages are treated with the same security measures as for regular mail.

Please note that the use of electronic mail does not have the same level of security as our online forms.

Top of the page

Security of payment server

The eduSOFAD portal uses the MiraPay payment solution, which allows you to make online payments using your credit card quickly, simply and with complete security.

At no time is your credit card number transmitted to SOFAD or to our Internet service provider (ISP). It is communicated directly to the payment server of our bank which immediately processes your transaction and automatically provides you with an authorization number to confirm that your transaction is complete.

Top of the page